Free tutorials & notes in Hindi & English · Clean code examples 🧰 Free PDF & Image Tools →
📘 Module A – Accounting foundations (Days 1–8)  ·  Day 08

Day 8: Final Accounts with Adjustments

⏱ 120 min📶 Intermediate🎯 100% self-study
Day 8 / 30

✅ Today you will learn

  • What final accounts are and why they matter
  • Direct vs indirect expenses; capital vs revenue
  • Trading account → gross profit
  • Profit & loss account → net profit
  • Balance sheet and the five common adjustments

🏢 In the real world

On 31 March the bank, the income-tax return and the owner all ask the same two questions: “How much profit did you make?” and “What is the business worth today?” Final accounts answer both. In TallyPrime they appear instantly – but only if adjustments are entered correctly.

The three final statements

🏭
Trading accountSales minus cost of goods sold = Gross Profit
📈
Profit & loss accountGross profit plus other incomes minus indirect expenses = Net Profit
⚖️
Balance sheetAssets and liabilities on a date; capital includes the net profit
Prepared from the trial balance plus adjustments
ItemGoes to
Opening stock, purchases, purchase returns, wages, carriage inward, freight, factory powerTrading account (direct)
Sales, sales returns, closing stockTrading account
Rent, salary, electricity, insurance, advertisement, discount allowed, depreciation, interest on loanProfit & loss account (indirect)
Commission received, discount received, interest receivedProfit & loss account (income)
Capital, drawings, loans, creditors, outstanding expensesBalance sheet – liabilities side
Fixed assets, closing stock, debtors, cash, bank, prepaid, accrued incomeBalance sheet – assets side
💼 Office practice – professional tipCapital vs revenue expenditure: buying a computer (benefit for years) is capital – it goes to the balance sheet and is depreciated. Repairing the computer (benefit this year) is revenue – it goes to profit & loss. Mixing them up is the most common error of principle.

The five common adjustments (each is shown twice)

AdjustmentJournal entryEffect 1Effect 2
Closing stockClosing Stock Dr / Trading A/c CrTrading – credit sideBalance sheet – asset
Outstanding expenseExpense Dr / Outstanding Expense CrAdd to the expense (P&L or trading)Balance sheet – liability
Prepaid expensePrepaid Expense Dr / Expense CrDeduct from the expenseBalance sheet – asset
DepreciationDepreciation Dr / Asset CrP&L – debit sideDeduct from the asset
Accrued incomeAccrued Income Dr / Income CrAdd to the incomeBalance sheet – asset
💡 Rule of thumb

Information already in the trial balance appears once in final accounts. An adjustment given below the trial balance appears twice – that is why the balance sheet still balances.

In TallyPrime the same reports are at Gateway of Tally → Profit & Loss A/c and Gateway of Tally → Balance Sheet. Adjustments are entered as journal vouchers (F7) dated 31 March; closing stock is taken from inventory or entered in the Closing Stock ledger.

Solved examples

Example 1: Rohit Stationers – year ended 31 March 2027

Ledger accountDr (₹)Cr (₹)
Capital A/c1,98,000
Sales A/c9,80,000
Sales Returns A/c12,000
Opening Stock A/c45,000
Purchases A/c6,40,000
Purchase Returns A/c10,000
Wages A/c18,000
Carriage Inward A/c7,000
Furniture A/c60,000
Computer A/c50,000
Debtors A/c85,000
Cash A/c22,000
Bank A/c1,10,000
Rent A/c72,000
Salary A/c1,44,000
Electricity A/c26,000
Insurance A/c12,000
Drawings A/c60,000
Discount Allowed A/c3,000
Discount Received A/c2,000
Commission Received A/c6,000
Bank Loan A/c1,00,000
Creditors A/c70,000
Total13,66,00013,66,000

Trial balance on 31 March 2027

Adjustments: (1) closing stock ₹70,000; (2) salary outstanding ₹12,000; (3) insurance prepaid ₹3,000; (4) depreciation on furniture 10% and computer 20%; (5) commission receivable (accrued) ₹1,000.

Trading Account of Rohit Stationers for the year ended 31 March 2027
Particulars₹Particulars₹
To Opening Stock45,000By Sales9,80,000
To Purchases6,40,000  Less: Sales Returns12,000
  Less: Purchase Returns10,0009,68,000
6,30,000By Closing Stock70,000
To Wages18,000
To Carriage Inward7,000
To Gross Profit c/d3,38,000
10,38,00010,38,000
Profit & Loss Account of Rohit Stationers for the year ended 31 March 2027
Particulars₹Particulars₹
To Rent72,000By Gross Profit b/d3,38,000
To Salary (1,44,000 + 12,000 outstanding)1,56,000By Commission Received (6,000 + 1,000 accrued)7,000
To Electricity26,000By Discount Received2,000
To Insurance (12,000 – 3,000 prepaid)9,000
To Discount Allowed3,000
To Depreciation on Furniture @ 10%6,000
To Depreciation on Computer @ 20%10,000
To Net Profit (transferred to Capital)65,000
3,47,0003,47,000
Balance Sheet of Rohit Stationers as at 31 March 2027
Particulars₹Particulars₹
LiabilitiesAssets
Capital1,98,000Furniture60,000
  Add: Net Profit65,000  Less: Depreciation6,000
  Less: Drawings60,00054,000
2,03,000Computer50,000
Bank Loan1,00,000  Less: Depreciation10,000
Creditors70,00040,000
Outstanding Salary12,000Closing Stock70,000
Debtors85,000
Bank1,10,000
Cash22,000
Prepaid Insurance3,000
Accrued Commission Received1,000
3,85,0003,85,000

Result: gross profit ₹3,38,000, net profit ₹65,000, closing capital ₹2,03,000, balance sheet total ₹3,85,000 on both sides.

Practice exercises (unsolved – answer hidden)

Try each exercise on paper or in TallyPrime first, then open the answer to check.

🏋️ Practice – do it yourself

Task 1: From the following trial balance of Kavya Traders prepare the trading account, profit & loss account and balance sheet for the year ended 31 March 2027: Capital ₹2,58,000, Sales ₹5,20,000, Opening Stock ₹30,000, Purchases ₹3,40,000, Wages ₹25,000, Machinery ₹1,50,000, Debtors ₹60,000, Cash ₹18,000, Bank ₹72,000, Rent ₹36,000, Salary ₹60,000, Insurance ₹8,000, Drawings ₹24,000, Creditors ₹45,000. Adjustments: closing stock ₹42,000; wages outstanding ₹5,000; insurance prepaid ₹2,000; depreciation on machinery 10%.
Show solution
Trading Account of Kavya Traders for the year ended 31 March 2027
Particulars₹Particulars₹
To Opening Stock30,000By Sales5,20,000
To Purchases3,40,000  Less: Sales Returns0
  Less: Purchase Returns05,20,000
3,40,000By Closing Stock42,000
To Wages30,000
To Gross Profit c/d1,62,000
5,62,0005,62,000
Profit & Loss Account of Kavya Traders for the year ended 31 March 2027
Particulars₹Particulars₹
To Rent36,000By Gross Profit b/d1,62,000
To Salary60,000
To Insurance (8,000 – 2,000 prepaid)6,000
To Depreciation on Machinery @ 10%15,000
To Net Profit (transferred to Capital)45,000
1,62,0001,62,000
Balance Sheet of Kavya Traders as at 31 March 2027
Particulars₹Particulars₹
LiabilitiesAssets
Capital2,58,000Machinery1,50,000
  Add: Net Profit45,000  Less: Depreciation15,000
  Less: Drawings24,0001,35,000
2,79,000Closing Stock42,000
Creditors45,000Debtors60,000
Outstanding Wages5,000Bank72,000
Cash18,000
Prepaid Insurance2,000
3,29,0003,29,000

Gross profit ₹1,62,000; net profit ₹45,000; balance sheet total ₹3,29,000.

Task 2: Classify as capital or revenue expenditure: (a) purchase of a delivery van (b) petrol for the van (c) whitewashing the shop (d) installation charges of a new machine (e) annual software subscription.
Show solution(a) Capital (b) Revenue (c) Revenue (d) Capital – added to the machine’s cost (e) Revenue.

🏅 Job skills unlocked today

✔ Separate direct and indirect expenses✔ Prepare trading, P&L and balance sheet✔ Treat five common adjustments✔ Find final accounts in TallyPrime

Quick quiz

🧠 Quick Quiz – test yourself

1. Carriage inward is debited to:
It is a direct expense of bringing goods in.
2. Outstanding salary appears in the balance sheet as:
It is payable.
3. Closing stock given outside the trial balance is shown:
Adjustments appear twice.
4. Net profit is added to:
Profit belongs to the owner.

Interview corner

💼 Interview Corner

Difference between gross profit and net profit?

Gross profit = net sales – cost of goods sold (trading account). Net profit = gross profit + other incomes – indirect expenses (P&L account).

How is prepaid insurance treated?

Deducted from insurance in the P&L account and shown as a current asset in the balance sheet.

Summary

  • Trading account gives gross profit; P&L gives net profit; balance sheet shows the position.
  • Adjustments appear twice; trial balance items once.
  • Capital expenditure → balance sheet; revenue expenditure → P&L.
  • Module A done – from Day 9 the same work moves into TallyPrime.
➡️ Next

Day 9: TallyPrime – installation, the Gateway of Tally, the top menu and the shortcut keys you will use daily.

Frequently Asked Questions

Why does the balance sheet always tally?
Because every adjustment is recorded on two sides (dual aspect) and net profit links the P&L account to capital.
Do small traders need a balance sheet?
Yes. Banks ask for it for loans, and it is needed for income-tax and GST audits where applicable.
← Tally Prime + Accounting (30 Days)
🔗

Share this topic with a friend

यह topic किसी दोस्त को भेजें

Found it useful? Send it to a classmate learning the same thing.

अच्छा लगा? जो दोस्त यही सीख रहा है, उसे भेज दीजिए।

Tally and TallyPrime are trademarks of Tally Solutions Pvt. Ltd. This is an independent course, not affiliated with or endorsed by Tally Solutions. All business names, GSTINs and figures in the examples are fictional samples.

Next topicDay 9: TallyPrime Introduction, Screens & Keys Your progress: 8 / 30 (27%) · Lesson 9 / 30 Continue →

How was this lesson?

Your feedback helps us make the content better.

Write a review or suggestion (optional)

After approval, your name and city may appear publicly with your review. Please do not write your email or phone number.

▶ CodingEasily on YouTube

Learn with video lessons in easy Hindi

Featured video: RDBMS Part 3 – Class XI Commerce IT

▶ Subscribe – it’s free