Free tutorials & notes in Hindi & English · Clean code examples 🧰 Free PDF & Image Tools →
⚙️ Module E – Advanced accounting (Days 24–28)  ·  Day 26

Day 26: Cost Centres & Budgets

⏱ 70 min📶 Advanced🎯 100% self-study
Day 26 / 30

✅ Today you will learn

  • Why cost centres: profit by division, branch or project
  • Create cost categories and cost centres
  • Allocate income and expenses in vouchers
  • Read cost-centre reports
  • Create budgets and read variances

🏢 In the real world

Rohit now sells three ways: the retail counter, bulk supply to schools and online orders. Total profit for September is ₹11,600 – but which part of the business is actually earning it? Cost centres answer that, and budgets tell him whether each expense stayed within plan.

Set up cost centres

  1. 1F11 → Accounting: Maintain cost centres = Yes (and More than one cost category if you need, e.g., Divisions and Projects).
  2. 2Create → Cost Category: Divisions (allocate revenue items and non-revenue items as needed).
  3. 3Create → Cost Centre: Retail Counter, School Supply, Online Orders under category Divisions.
  4. 4In income/expense ledgers set Cost centres are applicable = Yes.
  5. 5In a voucher, after the amount, TallyPrime asks for the cost-centre allocation – split by amount.
Payment Voucher  F5No. 31 · Date 30-09-2026
ParticularsDebitCredit
DrSalary
Retail Counter 26,400 · School Supply 26,400 · Online Orders 13,200
66,000
CrSBI Bank66,000
Total66,00066,000
Narration: September salary – allocated to cost centres
💡 Cost centre class for automatic splits

If the same percentage split repeats every month, create a cost centre class (enabled from F11/F12) with the percentages; TallyPrime then allocates automatically.

Profit by cost centre – September 2026

Retail CounterSchool SupplyOnline OrdersTotal
Sales1,80,0002,60,00090,0005,30,000
Less: Cost of goods sold1,35,0002,05,00068,0004,08,000
Gross profit45,00055,00022,0001,22,000
Less: Salary26,40026,40013,20066,000
Less: Rent12,0007,2004,80024,000
Less: Electricity3,0001,8001,2006,000
Less: Delivery & Courier–3,6005,4009,000
Less: Online Platform Fees––5,4005,400
Contribution / net3,60016,000-8,00011,600

Report path: Display More Reports → Statements of Accounts → Cost Centres → Category Summary / Cost Centre Break-up. Online Orders shows a loss of ₹8,000 after its share of delivery and platform fees, even though its gross margin is healthy (Retail Counter 25.0%, School Supply 21.2%, Online Orders 24.4%).

💼 Office practice – professional tipAgree the allocation basis with the owner in writing (salary by staff time, rent by floor area, electricity by load) and keep it stable. Changing the basis every month makes division results meaningless.

Budgets and variance

  1. 1F11 → Maintain budgets and controls = Yes.
  2. 2Create → Budget: name “FY 2026-27 Monthly”, period 1-9-2026 to 30-9-2026.
  3. 3Set budgets for groups or ledgers (type: on nett transactions for income/expenses).
  4. 4Open Trial Balance or Group Summary and use the budget variance option to compare budget with actual.
ItemBudget (₹)Actual (₹)Variance (₹)Nature%
Sales5,20,0005,30,00010,000Favourable1.9%
Salary66,00066,0000–0.0%
Rent24,00024,0000–0.0%
Electricity5,0006,0001,000Adverse20.0%
Delivery & Courier7,5009,0001,500Adverse20.0%
Online Platform Fees4,5005,400900Adverse20.0%

More sales than budget is favourable; more expense than budget is adverse. Electricity (+20%) and delivery (+20%) need explanation.

Solved examples

Example 1: Should Online Orders be closed?

Online Orders: gross profit ₹22,000, allocated expenses ₹30,000 → loss ₹8,000. But salary, rent and electricity (₹19,200 of its share) will continue even if online selling stops. Only delivery ₹5,400 and platform fees ₹5,400 are avoidable, totalling ₹10,800.

Contribution = ₹22,000 – ₹10,800 = ₹11,200 (positive). Closing it would reduce total profit by that amount. Better: reduce delivery cost or raise online prices.

Practice exercises (unsolved – answer hidden)

Try each exercise on paper or in TallyPrime first, then open the answer to check.

🏋️ Practice – do it yourself

Task 1: An advertisement bill of ₹15,000 is shared 50:30:20 among Retail Counter, School Supply and Online Orders. Show the allocation.
Show solutionRetail Counter ₹7,500, School Supply ₹4,500, Online Orders ₹3,000.
Task 2: If online customers start paying the courier charges themselves (so Online Orders no longer bears its ₹5,400 share of delivery), what is the new result of Online Orders?
Show solution–₹8,000 + ₹5,400 = still a loss of ₹2,600 after allocations. Its contribution, however, rises to ₹16,600 – so the change is clearly worth making.

🏅 Job skills unlocked today

✔ Set up cost categories and centres✔ Allocate amounts in vouchers✔ Analyse profit by centre✔ Create budgets and read variance

Quick quiz

🧠 Quick Quiz – test yourself

1. Cost centres help you find:
They tag income and expenses.
2. More expense than budget is:
It reduces profit.
3. Total September profit across centres:
Sum of centre results.
4. Which F11 option enables budgets?
Budgets and controls.

Interview corner

💼 Interview Corner

Difference between cost category and cost centre?

A cost category is a parallel way of classifying (e.g. Divisions, Projects); cost centres are the units within a category (Retail, School Supply). One voucher line can be allocated to centres in more than one category.

Would you close a division that shows a net loss after allocations?

Not automatically. Check its contribution (revenue minus avoidable costs). If contribution is positive, closing it lowers total profit because shared fixed costs remain.

Summary

  • F11 → Maintain cost centres; ledgers → cost centres applicable.
  • Allocate each income/expense line to centres in the voucher.
  • Judge divisions by contribution, not just net after allocation.
  • Budgets + variance show favourable/adverse items.
➡️ Next

Day 27: TDS under the Income-tax Act, 2025 in TallyPrime.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I add cost centres to old vouchers?
Yes – alter the vouchers and add the allocation. For many vouchers, it is faster to set up cost centres before the year starts.
Can budgets stop overspending?
TallyPrime budgets compare and report variance; they do not block entries. Use them in a monthly review with the owner.
← Tally Prime + Accounting (30 Days)
🔗

Share this topic with a friend

यह topic किसी दोस्त को भेजें

Found it useful? Send it to a classmate learning the same thing.

अच्छा लगा? जो दोस्त यही सीख रहा है, उसे भेज दीजिए।

Tally and TallyPrime are trademarks of Tally Solutions Pvt. Ltd. This is an independent course, not affiliated with or endorsed by Tally Solutions. All business names, GSTINs and figures in the examples are fictional samples.

Next topicDay 27: TDS in TallyPrime (Income-tax Act 2025) Your progress: 26 / 30 (87%) · Lesson 27 / 30 Continue →

How was this lesson?

Your feedback helps us make the content better.

Write a review or suggestion (optional)

After approval, your name and city may appear publicly with your review. Please do not write your email or phone number.

▶ CodingEasily on YouTube

Learn with video lessons in easy Hindi

Featured video: RDBMS Part 3 – Class XI Commerce IT

▶ Subscribe – it’s free